Tuesday, July 10, 2012

Remember When We Were Together?

 
Death is a dialogue between
The spirit and the dust.
“Dissolve,” says Death. The Spirit, “Sir,
I have another trust.”

Death doubts it, argues from the ground.
The Spirit turns away,
Just laying off, for evidence,
An overcoat of clay.

                        --Emily Dickinson

 Many overcoats of clay in the instance of Callion Hamblin's friends and family who have argued volubly, lovingly, and vehemently with Death since their brother, son, husband, and friend was taken from them almost five months ago in a hissy fit of police state violence. They argue with his senseless and unjustifiable Death, shouting down the absurd surreality of his ashes and dust, dust that should never have been kicked up over a bondsman's bounty.

Here are some select words remembering when they were together, holding fast to their connection, refusing its brokenness, counting and recounting their monstrous loss in a Facebook community--RIP Callion "Smoke/Kinloch" Hamblin--of which I am a member. Daily I hear their inspiring words as arias to as of yet unwritten operas; lyrics to art songs, soaring or hushed; song cycles of Spirit, unadulterated and pure; anthems, fanfares and dirges of loyalty, love, and a righteous nonacceptance of what is, after all, totally unacceptable.

You see, Spirit is winning this argument with Death; Spirit is celebrating the time when he was here, as he should be still; Spirit is embracing him, holding him dear always. To have friends like these, just might be worth dying for.

sup brah, first tme since u passd i had a dream about u. a vivid dream.. it wuz too real. not of past shit weve done ths dream consisted of today.  .. i love u kinloch. i wish to god i cud rewind tha hands of tme fam.. give me closure brah not completely jus let me kno dat ima b aight down here.
Me and Miss saw a guy that reminded us of you yesterday, I had to walk up close just to get a better look, he looked at me very strange
EVN IN DEATH WE LIVE FOREVR. WE GONE RIDE TIL THA WHEELS FALL OFF MY NIGGA.
Smoke I didn't want to get on this page and speak bout you knowing you not here but that laugh you had, I think I was the only only one that could make you laugh so hard you start snorkeling like a baby pig
All i ask Smokey is u plz watch over me sweetie....cause i dnt kno if im comin or goin anymore...n i gtta do my best ta hold myself tagether cause my beautiful baby girlz need me!!
I always call him Callion, it is how he introduced himself to me the first time we met, he went out and bought new shoes and shirt, dressin to impress...we had Lasagna. Being a "more mature" person I remember telling him he looked Spiffy..hahahha....bet he never got called Spiffy before. lmao. I should have told him he was stylin or at least fly!
Was going thru my phone and saw your name had the notion to just text you and say ” hey big head you iight” n u would always say something smart back but this time no...then I thought about the time I told u I won on that lottery ticket you said I owe you half lol I told you u ain't put in on it so you ain't getting it lol...but you said you put in half a thought so that counts lol u was serious too...
Miss you so much, think about you everyday. Keep thinking u will call and ask me to bring you a pack of Newports, *sigh* man i miss the little things. I miss our talks and me givin you shit about all the young girls u dated. You were my best friend for real. Funny how we had an amazing relationship.....after we were divorced! LoL X is finished with basketball and started baseball, he changed his number to #32 in honor of you.
I have to say X did get something from you...........I mean besides that nose and that peanut head, lol he got ur quickness, that boy is fast! Coach says he is one of the fastest on the team and they are counting on him to steal bases.
I found all the letters I've been missing of yours! Sitting here reading them lol if I ever need a good laugh I just read them when I'm down!!
Yal hear dat thunder...dats big brah up thr partyin already....
Smokey!! I am sooooooooooo pissed right now! I feel like my head is gonna shoot off like a fucking rocket! These mother fuckers won't even let us mourne in peace! Every single person in this group needs to get them a bracelet or maybe 2!!! Wear them everywhere you go! Show your love for Smoke! They can't stop me from doing that!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
BIG BRAH, HERE WE R ANOTHER DAY. STILL UNBELIEVABLE.. SHIT DONT ADD UP...BUT I LOVE U AND MISS U.... TOLD U IMA KEEP YO NAME ALIVE... GOT IT TATTD ON MY RITE WRIST... A BRACELET ON THA LEFT THANKS TO CHERYL AND YO NAME ON A DOG TAG AROUND MY NECK..... WATCH ME MY NIG... SAVE A PLACE 4 ME UP THR...PUT DAT WRD IN 4 ME YA DIG....AND TELL EM BOUT ME UP THR AIGHT. LOVE U FAM
Well said. I miss ya too smoke! But we won't let no one forget what they did to you! Promise!!!!
FIND IT HARD TO BELIEVE: HOW THA FUCK AM I TO GRIEVE, WHN A NIGGA DAT I LOVE WUZ KILLED BY THA POLICE. MORE THN JUS A FRIEND TO ME U TORE APART A FAMILY, BUT IMA KEEP HIS NAME ALIVE CAUSE HE' LL DO THA SAME FOR ME. WONT B THA SAME WIT OUT MY NIGGA THS INVOLVED MUST REMEMBER, U REAP WUT U SOW WUT WUZ DONE WONT B FORGIVN........TO B CONTINUED
he was with me at mcDonald's tonight, me and Missie were eating a burger and the light above our table kept flicking on and off, the only one in the whole place doing that...I was telling her about how I took him with me on my road trip today, told her he sat on the steering wheel, she laughed and laughed and that light kept going on and off. hahhaha.
 i had a dream about smoke last nite and i got up went in the living room where i keep his flowers and they are blooming like crazy
I miss him like crazy, he was a true friend. You may not agree with everything he done but one thing is for sure he was a likeable guy......could always make you laugh. Cal was a true friend he would give you the shirt off his back or his last dollar iff you asked. His boys idolized him.........
 Rip my nigg,,, wish it could of been different... We all love ya and you will be truly missed,,, x and dre be strong yo unks gotcha,,, I'll see you in the after life smoke but not yet
you may not me our thug Smokey here but your now our thug angel.. you might of made your mistakes but we all have made our own lil mistakes....There's not a single person datz perfect!!!!
man i miss his ass so much can't stop thinking about him the storm last nite i was like smoke raising hell already
Wuts gud my nig.....we miss u down here brah.
smoke happy fourth of july 4z sup ^ I will never forget the fourth of july on donelson street in park hills at mama Diean house you fliped that mountain bike you was hot as hell but got up and walked it off like a g but redeemed yourself later in the night by hitting ole boi well there's fire works you know who I'm talking about the whole hood was shooting fireworks that night thanks to you bruh
Happy fathers day smoke
 Happy fathers day
Happy fathrs day brah.
Happy Fathers Day Cal!!
Happy fathers day smoke, love and miss you like crazy!!
Happy Fathers Day Cal! U are heavy on our minds today. X and I miss u bunches :) This is ur day RIP, love you.
Happy Birthday Cal ! June 10, 1979 Would have been 33 today. This day is difficult, miss u so much everyday, today I will miss buying u a gift, telling u ur getting old, goin bald, etc......I so badly wish u were here with us to celabrate. Going to spend a little time with ur girl Pac and reminisce about good times.
 Smok£ I'm not feeling diz Izh But evry time I get like dizzying I feel you like your standing right behind me thank you bruh
Hi ya Callion...having a Grand daughter tonight...super excited. !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Sittn here tryna see tha world thru yo eyes now..thnkn bout wut u may have saw and tha expression u may have had as u walkd entered home...i wish i cud jus talk to u one more tme..for closure and peace.
 I'm Cal's ex-wife, however we remained very close he was my best friend.....Cal was a best friend to many. He made an impact on many peoples lives. ...It seems like such a senseless tragedy that they murdered him. The police portrayed him as a dangerous criminal to justify the shooting. We as friends and family never got ANY answers just what the police say. I myself heard the gun shots from my house and let me just say,"It was NOT the sound of gun fire EXCHANGE, it was the sound of OPEN FIRE" the coroner told me he was hit "multiple" times two that were fatel..... Its hard to find peace when so many questions left unanswered .
 
 

No comments:

Post a Comment